Skip to content

K-8 EXCELLENCE SINCE 1973
2027 7th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 (map) • 510‑845‑0876

Menu

Our People

Meet the People Who Make the Magic

Lower School Faculty

Ke Williams

Ke Williams

Kindergarten Head Teacher

Meg McCarthy

Kindergarten Assistant Teacher

Kaneoelani Connor Joseph

Kanoelani Connor Joseph

First Grade Head Teacher

Isaac Pasternack

Isaac Pasternack

First Grade Assistant Teacher

Romina Ronquillo

Romina Ronquillo

Second Grade Head Teacher

Sonytha Bun

Second Grade Assistant Teacher

Eileen Duncan

Eileen Duncan

Third Grade Head Teacher

Ryan McWilliams

Ryan McWilliams

Third Grade Assistant Teacher

Diane Wirtschafter

Diane Schon Wirtschafter

Fourth Grade Head Teacher

Hannah Lesser

Fourth Grade Assistant Teacher

Stephanie Colker

Fifth Grade Head Teacher

Kris Rolstadt

Kris Rolstad

Fifth Grade Assistant Teacher

Vera Balarin

Fifth Grade Math Teacher, Lower School Math Specialist

Bing Bardez

Upper and Lower School Assistant

Cheryl Burger

Lower School Spanish Teacher

Rem Djemilev

BPC String Orchestra Leader

Rachel Durling

First-Third Grade Violin Teacher

Michael Feferman

Michael Feferman

Lower School Physical Education Teacher

Mason Hanson

Fifth Grade Science Teacher, Upper School Applied Ecology Teacher, Sixth Grade Associate Science Teacher

Madeleine King

K-3rd Grade Music Teacher, Head of Music Program

Jen Levy

Lower School Learning Specialist

Kim Livingston

Kim Livingston

Lower School Art Teacher

Nicole Lockwood

Nicole Lockwood

Kindergarten-Fourth Grade Science and Garden Teacher

Cheryl Sumsion

Cheryl Sumsion

Fourth-Sixth Grade Music Teacher, Choral Program Director

Dina Weinshelbaum

First-Third Grade Cello Teacher

Upper School Faculty

Bing Bardez

Upper and Lower School Assistant

Gerry Branner

Upper School Physical Education Teacher & Athletic Director

Pamela Brenman

Pamela Brenman

Eighth Grade English Teacher

Chris Chun

Chris Chun

K-8 Academic Dean, Assistant Head of Upper School

Jonathan Cohen

Eighth Grade Science Teacher

Rem Djemilev

BPC String Orchestra Leader

Zina Gulimovskaya

7th and 8th Grade Math Assistant

Anatoliy Gulimovskiy

Seventh and Eighth Grade Math Teacher

Mason Hanson

Fifth Grade Science Teacher, Upper School Applied Ecology Teacher, Sixth Grade Associate Science Teacher

Emmeline Hill

Emmeline Hill

Seventh Grade Science Teacher

Gwen Hornig

Gwen Hornig

Sixth Grade Socratic Seminar, Seventh Grade Drama Teacher

Megan Hubbard

Sixth Grade Science Teacher

Josefina Jacquin

Josefina Jacquin

Upper School Spanish Teacher

Sasha Johnson

Sixth Grade Math Teacher

Jerry Kennedy

Seventh and Eighth Grade Music Teacher, Band Director

Catalina Lacy

Catalina Lacy

Upper School Spanish Teacher

Kendra Lubalin

Kendra Lubalin

Sixth Grade Reading and Debate Teacher, Upper School Art Apprentice

Andra Marziano

Dean of Students, Assistant Head of Upper School, Sixth & Eighth Grade Drama Teacher

Aly Mitchell

Alyson Mitchell

Eighth Grade History and Geography Teacher

Cris Mytko

Christine Mytko

K-8 STEAM Coordinator, Sixth Grade Technology Teacher

Maria Palmer

Sixth Grade English Teacher

Stephanie Piper

Stephanie Piper

Seventh Grade English Teacher

Jenny Reeves

Jenny Reeves

Upper School Art Teacher

Carwai Seto

Carwai Seto

Seventh and Eighth Grade Math Teacher

Stephanie Somersille

Stephanie Somersille

Upper School Math Specialist

Cheryl Sumsion

Cheryl Sumsion

Fourth-Sixth Grade Music Teacher, Choral Program Director

Marcelo Vaz

Marcelo Vaz

Seventh Grade History Teacher, Upper School Outdoor Education Director

Natasha Vdovychenko

Nataliya Vdovychenko

Upper School Assistant

Xiaoyan Xu

Xiaoyan Xu

Upper School Mandarin Teacher

Administration and Staff

John Carlstroem

John Carlstroem

Head of School

Lisa Raffel

Lisa Raffel

Head of Lower School

DeAndre Calhoun

DeAndre Calhoun

Head of Upper School

Barbara Banez

Assistant Director of Extended Daycare

Michael Bannister

Michael Bannister

Director of Extended Daycare

Mulan Bartholomew

Mulan Bartholomew

Database Administrator and Registrar

Annie Bissell

Extended Daycare Assistant

Chris Chun

Chris Chun

K-8 Academic Dean, Assistant Head of Upper School

Betsy Cory

Betsy Cory

Director of Student Support Services, K-8 School Counselor

Sonam Gonsar

Sonam Gonsar

Upper School Office Manager

Amy Gordon Risz

Amy Gordon Risz

Upper School Learning Specialist

Alonzo Hernandez

Extended Daycare Assistant

Lesley Jones

Director of Communications and Special Events

Sally Kiskaddon

K-4th Grade Librarian

Eugene Lee

IT Coordinator, Extended Daycare Assistant

Andra Marziano

Dean of Students, Assistant Head of Upper School, Sixth & Eighth Grade Drama Teacher

Kathleen McNulty

5th-8th Grade Librarian

Melinda Morris

Senior Bookkeeper

Lucy Morris

Lucy Morris

Lower School Office Manager

John Ormsby

John Ormsby

Director of Development, JV Basketball Coach

Liz Pulido

Admissions and Outreach Coordinator, HR Coordinator

Tracey Rogers

Executive Assistant to Head of School

Bill Shea

Bill Shea

Director of Finance and Operations

Isabelle Tanov

Extended Daycare Assistant

Greta B. Wong

Director of Admissions

Board of Directors

Peter Wong

COO, TruTag Technologies, Inc / Chairman of the Board, Black Pine Circle School

Marc Derewetzky

Principal, The Derewetzky Law Group

Nam Do

IT Consultant, Department of Veterans Affairs

Lupita Garcia

Executive Administrative & Development Assistant, Root & Rebound

Brett Hazlett

CFO/CAO SFMade, Inc. and PlaceMade

Jill Hughes

Psy.D.

Kathleen McNamara

Head of School, The Seven Hills School

Nisha Mody

Partner, OSKR, LLC

Eric Pearson

Supervisor for Home Entertainment, Pixar Animation Studios

Mike Seel

Vice President, Freed Associates

Shalini Sharp

EVP and CFO of Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.

Sandra Williams-Hamp

ED of Strategic Partnerships and Community Engagement for the UC Office of the President

Karen Zukor

Statistics Consultant, World Health Organization