K-8 EXCELLENCE SINCE 1973
2027 7th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 (map) • 510‑845‑0876

Our People

Meet the People Who Make the Magic

Lower School Faculty

Romina Ronquillo

Romina Ronquillo

Kindergarten Head Teacher

Ke Williams

Ke Williams

Kindergarten Teaching Assistant

Kaneoelani Connor Joseph

Kanoelani Connor Joseph

First Grade Head Teacher

Kris Rolstadt

Kris Rolstad

First Grade Teaching Assistant

Stephanie Colker

Stephanie Colker

Second Grade Head Teacher

Ryan McWilliams

Ryan McWilliams

Second Grade Teaching Assistant

Eileen Duncan

Eileen Duncan

Third Grade Head Teacher

Isaac Pasternack

Isaac Pasternack

Third Grade Teaching Assistant

Diane Wirtschafter

Diane Schon Wirtschafter

Fourth Grade Head Teacher

Sam Pashall

Sam Pashall

Fourth Grade Teaching Assistant

Maureen Ray

Fifth Grade Head Teacher

Barbara Banez

Fifth Grade Teaching Assistant

BPC in petals (no photo available for this person)

Micaela Garcia

Fifth Grade Teaching Assistant (On Family Leave)

Vera Balarin

Lower School Math Specialist

Annie Bissell

Lower School Physical Education Assistant, Extended Daycare Assistant

Cheryl Burger

Lower School Spanish Teacher

Rem Djemilev

Leads BPC's String Orchestra

Rachel Durling

First-Third Grade Violin Teacher

Michael Feferman

Michael Feferman

Lower School Physical Education Teacher

Madeleine King

K-3rd Grade Music Teacher, Head of Music Program

Jen Levy

Jen Levy

Lower School Literacy Specialist

Kim Livingston

Kim Livingston

Lower School Art Teacher

Nicole Lockwood

Nicole Lockwood

Lower School Science Specialist

Cheryl Sumsion

Cheryl Sumsion

Fourth-Sixth Grade Music Teacher, Choral Program Director

Dina Weinshelbaum

First-Third Grade Cello Teacher

Upper School Faculty

Sebastian Bates

Sebastian Bates

Upper School Assistant, Extended Daycare Assistant

Carlene Beck

Carlene Beck

Human Resources Administrator, Seventh Grade Physical Education Teacher

Gerry Branner

Upper School Physical Education & Athletic Director

Pamela Brenman

Pamela Brenman

Eighth Grade English Teacher

Chris Chun

Chris Chun

K-8 Academic Dean, Assistant Head of Upper School, Culture and Identity Teacher

Jonathan Cohen

Eighth Grade Science Teacher

Rem Djemilev

Leads BPC's String Orchestra

Zina Gulimovskaya

7th and 8th Grade Math Assistant

Anatoliy Gulimovskiy

Seventh and Eighth Grade Math Teacher

Mason Hanson

Sixth Grade Technology Teacher, Upper School STEM Apprentice

Emmeline Hill

Emmeline Hill

Sixth Grade Science Teacher

Gwen Hornig

Gwen Hornig

Upper School Drama Apprentice

Megan Hubbard

Sixth Grade Math Teacher, Outdoor Education Director, and Sixth Grade Dean of Students

Josefina Jacquin

Josefina Jacquin

Upper School Spanish Teacher

Jerry Kennedy

Seventh and Eighth Grade Music Teacher, Band Director

Catalina Lacy

Catalina Lacy

Upper School Spanish Teacher

Kendra Lubalin

Kendra Lubalin

Upper School Assistant

Andra Marziano

Dean of Students, Assistant Head of Upper School, Upper School Drama Teacher

Aly Mitchell

Alyson Mitchell

Eighth Grade History and Geography Teacher

Cris Mytko

Christine Mytko

Fifth and Seventh Grade Science Teacher, K-8 STEAM Coordinator, Seventh Grade Dean of Students

Maria Palmer

Sixth Grade English Teacher

Stephanie Piper

Stephanie Piper

Seventh Grade English Teacher

Jenny Reeves

Jenny Reeves

Upper School Art Teacher

Carwai Seto

Carwai Seto

Seventh and Eighth Grade Math Teacher, Eighth Grade Dean of Students

Fordy Shoor

Upper School Assistant, Extended Daycare Assistant

Stephanie Somersille

Stephanie Somersille

Upper School Math Specialist

Cheryl Sumsion

Cheryl Sumsion

Fourth-Sixth Grade Music Teacher, Choral Program Director

Marcelo Vaz

Marcelo Vaz

Sixth and Seventh Grade History Teacher

Natasha Vdovychenko

Nataliya Vdovychenko

Upper School Assistant

Xiaoyan Xu

Xiaoyan Xu

Upper School Mandarin Teacher

Administration and Staff

John Carlstroem

John Carlstroem

Head of School

Lisa Raffel

Lisa Raffel

Head of Lower School

DeAndre Calhoun

DeAndre Calhoun

Head of Upper School

Michael Bannister

Michael Bannister

Director of Extended Daycare

Mulan Bartholomew

Mulan Bartholomew

Database Administrator and Registrar

Carlene Beck

Carlene Beck

Human Resources Administrator, Seventh Grade Physical Education Teacher

Chris Chun

Chris Chun

K-8 Academic Dean, Assistant Head of Upper School, Culture and Identity Teacher

Betsy Cory

Betsy Cory

Upper School Counselor

Sonam Gonsar

Sonam Gonsar

Upper School Office Manager

Amy Gordon Risz

Amy Gordon Risz

Upper School Learning Specialist

Blake Hansen

Director of Technology

Lesley Jones

Lesley Jones

Director of Communications and Special Events

Sally Kiskaddon

K-4th Grade Librarian

Eugene Lee

Technology Assistant, Extended Daycare Assistant

Andra Marziano

Dean of Students, Assistant Head of Upper School, Upper School Drama Teacher

Meg McCarthy

Extended Daycare Assistant

Kathleen McNulty

5th-8th Grade Librarian

Lucy Morris

Lucy Morris

Lower School Office Manager

Melinda Morris

Bookkeeper

John Ormsby

John Ormsby

Director of Development, JV Basketball Coach

Liz Pulido

Liz Pulido

Admissions and Outreach Coordinator

Deborah Raphael

Director of Learning Services, School Therapist

Tracey Rogers

Executive Assistant to Head of School

Bill Shea

Bill Shea

Director of Finance and Operations

Greta Wong

Greta B. Wong

Director of Admissions

Board of Directors

Peter Wong

COO, TruTag Technologies, Inc / Chairman of the Board, Black Pine Circle School

Marc Derewetzky

Principal, The Derewetzky Law Group

Lupita Garcia

Graduate, Class of ‘10, pursuing Masters in Public Policy

Brett Hazlett

CFO/CAO SFMade, Inc. and PlaceMade

Jill Hughes

Psy.D.

Kathleen McNamara

Head of School, The Seven Hills School

Nisha Mody

Partner, OSKR, LLC

Eric Pearson

Supervisor for Home Entertainment, Pixar Animation Studios

Shalini Sharp

EVP and CFO of Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.

Sandra Williams Hamp

ED of Strategic Partnerships and Community Engagement for the UC Office of the President

Karen Zukor

Statistics Consultant, World Health Organization